NOTICE ABOUT THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AND ABOUT THE USE OF COOKIES (ARTT. 13 AND 122 LEG. DECREE NO. 196/2003)

In accordance with Articles 13 (Privacy Policy) and 122 (Cookie Policy) of Leg. Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 (Personal Data Protection Code), this notice about the processing of personal data aims to present the processing of personal data and the use of cookies to the Users of this Website, especially for what concerns the provision, the collection and the following operations on personal data of the Users through the navigation on the pages of this Website, the data entry related to any possible registration or purchase at the online-shop, the request for information by means of e-mail, contact forms, the use of services and/or applications and the like, as well as the use of navigation information of the User for certain features of the Website or of a third party, technical or commercial (cookies).

In any case, the processing of personal data shall be based on the principles of propriety, lawfulness, transparency and on the protection of personal privacy and rights of the user involved in the processing.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

If the User intends to have some information about the Privacy Policy implemented by the Data Controller, on his or her company details, on the modality and purpose of the processing, on the obligation to provide personal information, on the communication and dissemination of information, on his or her rights as Subject please see the first part of the present document.

COOKIES POLICY

On the other hand, if the User intends to have some information about the use of cookies and their possible disablement, please see the last part of the present document.

GENERAL PRIVACY POLICY

According to art. 13 of Personal Data Protection Code (Privacy Codice, Leg. Decr. no. 30h june 2003 no. 196), we inform the Users of this website www.design-apart.com (hereinafter simply the “Website”), handled by Design-Apart USA Ltd. c/o Ferrante, PLLC, 5 West 19th Street, 10th Floor, New York, New York 10011 EIN code: 46-2162270, e-mail info@design-apart.com, Data controller of this personal data processing, the following information, which refers just to this Website and not to other websites just in case visited by means of links from this Website, for which please take note of the related policies and notices provided by the corrispondent Data controller.

 

Subject of this policy

This policy concerns the processing related to the provision, the collection and the following operations on this Website User’s personal data, by means of navigation on its pages and, more, by means of information request tools and personal data collection through e-mail messages, contact forms, registration procedures, e-commerce procedures and so on.

The personal data processing will be based on the principale of propriety, lawfulness, transparency, protection of personal privacy and freedom of the Users (Data subjects).

Data Controller and Data Processor

The owner of the domain name design-apart.com is Mr. Diego Paccagnella, Via Stefano dell’Arzere, Padova and the handler of this Website is Design-Apart USA Ltd. c/o Ferrante, PLLC, 5 West 19th Street, 10th Floor, New York, New York 10011 EIN code: 46-2162270, e-mail info@design-apart.com

The Data controller of User’s personal data is the same company Design-Apart USA Ltd.

The Data co-controller of personal data related to Italian Users or to Users who access the Website from Italy is the company Design-Apart s.r.l. having its site at 30174 Venezia-Mestre, Via Torino 107, IT VAT/C.F. 04140580277 – R.E.A. VE369000  – Cap.Soc. € 111.111,00 , Tel. +39 041 5312407 Fax +39 041 5319203, e-mail info@design-apart.com

The Data controller appointed a web agency as the Data processor for personal data processing concerning technical maintenance and handling of the Website. The details of this Data processor can be disclosed after request at the address described above.

The Data controller processes User’s personal data also with the cooperation of his internal Persons in charge of the processing, specifically appointed in writing and provided, even orally, with instructions for the correct personal data processing, according to Semplification Provision of the Garante dated 27 november 2008 and following modifications and integrations.

Purpose of the processing

We inform the Users of this Website that their personal data will be processed with the modality and in the manner provided by the Personal Data Protection Code, for the performance of this Website  with particular – but not exclusive – relation to the above described procedures concerning data collection, contact form, registration and e-commerce procedure, payment procedure with online financial transaction, newsletter and so on.

In particular, personal data provided to the Data controller will be processed for the following purposes:

  • to reply to specific requests received by the Data controller on this Website;
  • for newsletter subscriptions and the following receptions of informative communications concerning the field of activityof the Data controller;
  • for commercial, advertising and informative communications concerning Data controller’s products and services;
  • for the registration procedure and the creation of an account by the Users and the following operations;
  • for the e-commerce procedure and the related payment procedure with online financial transactions;
  • for the other purposes related to the ones above described or concerning the field of this Website.

The processing of personal data generically provided (i.e. navigation data as well as, for example, anonymous data about visits) will be done, after automatic collection, just for the assessment and the control of the accesses to this Website. This concerns also technical cookies, which must be deemed as session, functionality or analytics cookies. For the latter, in particular the Website provides the IP address anonymization, according to Garante’s clarifications. The collection and the use of such navigation data (without prejudice of the IP address anonymization) permit the monitoring of the Website performance and consent the improvement of the services provided, by offering to the User a better navigation experience.

Please remember in any case that automatic disabling of personal data transmission to Google Analytics service is possible following the instructions on this link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it

The processing of personal data given by the User with e-mail messages or through contact forms or in any other way will be exclusively aimed to give the information requested or to the other purpose time to time described in the website, without prejudice of the rights provided by art. 130 par. 4 of the Privacy Code.

Sending e-mail messages to e-mail account, generic or not, disclosed on this Website, filling contac forms, filling registration or order forms, automatic and voluntary provisions of personal data and information on the free fields of the latter, mean the collection of the data provided. This allow the Website to give the information requested and to complete the online procedure started by the User.

We please the Users not to give any sensitive data (personal data allowing the disclosure of racial or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or other beliefs, political opinions, membership of parties, trade unions, associations or organizations of a religious, philosophical, political or trade-unionist character, as well as personal data disclosing health and sex life) and judicial data (personal data concerning a current criminal proceeding or a criminal charge), which in any case will not be considered and for which the Data controller will be in any case exempted. Just in exceptional case, sensitive and judicial data provided by the Users with e-mail messages concerning information requests, will be processed for the exclusive purpose of giving the Data subject the information requested.

For what concerns the spontaneous reception of curricula sent by candidate workers through the Website or to the e-mail addresses here disclosed, we remember that the privacy notice should not be in any case given according to art. 13 last comma Leg. Decree no. 196/2003 and that, in the possible first meeting after the receiving of above,  a short notice like this one, even orally, will be however renewed.

How personal data is used

We inform the Users that all their personal data will be processed in strict compliance with the Personal Data Protection Code.

Personal data provided by the Users will converge on the Website’s data base and will be processed with informatic procedures by the personnel of the Data controller, with modalities that ensure confidentiality and security and with logics strictly related to the purposes mentioned above.

All data will be kept for the time necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned above.

Communication and dissemination of data

No personal data collected in a generic way shall be transmitted to third parties (with the exception of  transmission to Authorities in the case of abuse), neither they will be dissemined. An exception is given for navigation data and other similar data (please remember what above) and also for profiling cookies (please read the Cookie Policy), which shall be transmitted to the related and relevant third parties, whenever they do not handle them directly as Data Controller.

According to the purpose and the logic of the specific processing, as above mentioned, personal data provided by the Users can be communicated to partners of the Data controller for purposes strictly connected to the relationship, as the following:

  • companies joined to the Design-Apart project, in particular Design-Apart s.r.l., for purposes related to the project better described in the Website;
  • commercial partners of the project (manifactures, artisans, technicians in the field of design, et cetera);
  • banks and financial intermediaries related to the management of the online payment of products sold through the e-commerce;
  • shippers , carriers , couriers and other similar figures for the management of the delivery of the products sold;
  • other subjects for analysis, for evaluation of performance and / or legitimacy of commercial transactions and related payments online, such as -without limitation- Paymentech Inc. , ThreatMetrix Inc. and the like;
  • various professionals, including lawyers, accountants and the like appointed to protect the rights arising from the contracts and / or for commercial or tax consulting;
  • other commercial or professional partners.

No personal data will be in any case dissemined.

For what concerns the internal circulation of data inside the Data controller, it will be managed only by Persons in charge of the processing or by Data processors specifically appointed and coached (please read what above).

Type of data processed and consequences of a refusal

The provision of personal data concerning the navigation by the Users, for the above mentioned purposes, depends on the privacy options the User ables or disables on his / her browser. Sometimes disabling might affect the navigation on this Website. For certain modules of this Website , the provision of navigation data and / or the use of cookies is required for the proper technical performace of the Website.

The provision of some data concerning the User’s registration profile or messages sent via contact form is in any case necessary for the structure of the Website and its procedures: for this purpose some minimum data are in any case required, like the USERNAME or the PASSWORD for the registration or to access services reserved to  registered Users, or the e-mail address and / or other identifying information of the sender for the e-mails and / or for the filling of the contact form and / or of the order form. It also requires data about online payment instruments ( credit card / debit card, online account payment instruments and the like) for the conclusion of commercial transactions on the onlin shop.

Any request for other optional data will instead be preceded by a specific tick of approval .

The provision of other data is optional, according to the type of information the User intends to give to the Website.

Exercise of the rights of the Data Subject

Last, we inform the Users of this Website that they can exercise the rights set out in art. No. 7 of Privacy Code, here presented in its entirety, by sending a request to the Data Controller as above identified, at the address above disclosed or to the Fax number +39 0415319203 or the e-mail address info@design-apart.com

The above rights may be exercised personally or by written proxy to physical persons or associations, in the manner prescribed by law.

 
ART. No. 7 Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights
1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.

2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed

  • of the source of the personal data;
  • of the purposes and methods of the processing;
  • of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
  • of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);
  • of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.

3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain

  • updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
  • erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
  • certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part,

  • on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
  • to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

 

 

 

Cookies

Type of cookies used on this Website

This Website uses analytic cookies and profiling cookies of third parties, that are text files automatically exchanged with the device of the User in order to perform automatic authentications and to memorize specific information concerning the Users who access this Website, also in order to provide personalized commercial contents (behavioural advertising). The cookies can be sent also by third-parties, through the navigation of the User on sites in which they are hosted, like this Website, or through the use of third- parties’ services hosted by this Website by means of interface programs (API and the like).

There are two types of cookies used by this Website:

Techcnical Cookies

  • Navigation or session cookies, which ensure a normal navigation and use of the website (allowing, for instance, the authentication for the access to reserved areas);
  • Analytics cookies, assimilated to the technical cookies in case of direct use of the website handler in order to collect aggregated information on the number of Users and on the way they visit the website;
  • Functionality cookies, which allow the User to navigate in accordance with a series of selected criteria (for instance, the language, the researches) in order to improve the service.

Those cookies are ordinarily used by this Website and for what concerns their use please see the current notice. The Website uses such cookies in an individual or aggregated mode in order to elaborate analysis and statistics, as well as to improve the services provided to the Users. The Data Controller reserves the right to anonymize the navigation data (IP address).

Profiling cookies: have the aim to create profiles related to the User and are used in order to send commercial communications according to the preferences shown by him / her during the navigation, or to predict the publication and the display of certain contents related to the specific User who accesses the Website.

The possible profiling takes place through the installation of third party cookies during the navigation on this Website. Considering that such cookies are given by third parties, the Data Controller of this Website does not process/handle them, but he acts just like a technical intermediary: please read the policies given by such third parties, that for simplicity and for instance have been linked by this Policy.

For more information about Cookies please read http://www.cervato.it/cookies/

Consent to the use

We remind the User that, also in accordance with the instructions given by the Data Protection Garante on 8 May 2014 (published on the Official Journal no. 126 of 3 June 2014) it is meant that the User gave his/her consent to the use of cookies by going on with the navigation on the Platform after having read the brief notice during his/her access and after having gone actively beyond it on another part of the video/ monitor/ display of the device used to navigate.

How to verify and manage cookies with extensions and other tools

We remind the User that is possible to verify, in real time, which cookies are used on the website, thanks to simple and free browser extensions.

For instance, we remember Edit Cookies, a Google Chrome extension which permit to verify, analyze, handle, able and disable cookies use on the website: it can ben installed from this link https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/editthiscookie/fngmhnnpilhplaeedifhccceomclgfbg?hl=it

Other tools provide also the analysis of single sections of the website, in order to verify if they use cookies and which cookies in particular. We remember for instance this tool  http://www.attacat.co.uk/resources/cookies

Using Goolge Chrome it is possible to inspect the presence of cookies just selecting the option displayed by clicking with the right button of the mouse on the single section of the website (“inspecting an element”).

We pray the User to verify if his/her browser provides any other extension or other tools for cookie handling (cookie manager or similar).

How to handle cookies through the browser

The User can also disable the use of cookies by the Platform or of the third-parties hosted by the Platform itself, through the settings of the navigation browser used by the User. Anyway, please remember that, in case of cookies disablement, some of the functions of the Platform could be limited and the experience could be generally affected.

For a better information please see the instructions to disable cookies of the main navigation browsers.

Windows Internet Explorer (7 e 8)

Block or allow cookies

  1. Click the “tools” button and then click “internet options”
  2. Click the “Privacy” tab, and then, under “Settings”, move the slider to the top to block all cookies or to the bottom to allow all cookies, and then click “OK”. Blocking cookies might prevent some web pages from displaying correctly

Block or allow cookies based on their type

  1. Click the “tools” button and then click “internet options”
  2. Click the “privacy” tab move the slider to the level of privacy that you want to set, and then click “ok”. As you move the slider, Internet Explorer provides a description of the types of cookies that are blocked or allowed at that privacy level.

Block or allow cookies from specific websites

  1. Click the “tools” button and then click “internet options”
  2. Click the “privacy” tab and then move the slider to a position between the top and bottom so you are not blocking or allowing cookies
  3. Click “sites”
  4. In the “Address of website” box, type a website address, and then click “Block” or “Allow”. As you type, a list of web pages that you have already visited will be displayed. You can click an item in the list and it will be displayed in the “Address of website” box.
  5. Repeat step 5 for each website you want to block or allow. When you are finished, click “OK”.
  6. Move the slider back to the position it was originally in, and then click “OK”.

 

If the browser is older or more recent than the version described above, please see Microsoft Support page.

Mozilla Firefox

Block or allow cookies

  1. Click the “tools” button and then click “internet options”
  2. Click the “Privacy” tab, and then, under “Settings”, move the slider to the top to block all cookies or to the bottom to allow all cookies, and then click “OK”. Blocking cookies might prevent some web pages from displaying correctly

Block or allow cookies based on their type

  1. Click the “tools” button and then click “internet options”
  2. Click the “privacy” tab move the slider to the level of privacy that you want to set, and then click “ok”. As you move the slider, Internet Explorer provides a description of the types of cookies that are blocked or allowed at that privacy level.

Block or allow cookies from specific websites

  1. Click the “tools” button and then click “internet options”
  2. Click the “privacy” tab and then move the slider to a position between the top and bottom so you are not blocking or allowing cookies
  3. Click “sites”
  4. In the “Address of website” box, type a website address, and then click “Block” or “Allow”. As you type, a list of web pages that you have already visited will be displayed. You can click an item in the list and it will be displayed in the “Address of website” box.
  5. Repeat step 5 for each website you want to block or allow. When you are finished, click “OK”.
  6. Move the slider back to the position it was originally in, and then click “OK”.

 

If the browser is older or more recent than the version described above, please see Microsoft Support page.

iOS Safari (Apple)

Block of cookies

For safari ios 8 go to settings> Safari> Block cookies and click “always allow” “allow from websites I visit”, “allow from Current Websites Only”, or “Always Block”. In iOS 7 or earlier, choose “Never”, “From third parties and advertisers”, or “Always”.

To clear your history and cookies from Safari in iOS 8, tap Settings > Safari > Clear History and Website Data. In iOS 7 or earlier, tap Clear History and tap Clear Cookies and Data.

If the browser is older or more recent than the version described above, please see Apple Support page.

Chrome (Google)

  1. Click  the chrome menu on the browser toolbar
  2. Select “Settings”
  3. Click “Show advanced settings”
  4. In the “Privacy” section, click the content settings button
  5. Select “Block sites from setting any data
  6. Select “End”

 

If the browser is older or more recent than the version described above, please see Google Support page.

If the User uses any different browser from those described above, please search on the settings of such browser its cookies policy, possibly searching for the specific page on any search engine through the keyword “block cookies… (search engine name)”.

Third party profiling cookies

This Website reserves itself the right to use commercial partners, service and web providers in general, that can install their own cookies in relation to the proper functioning of the services offered.

On the website Your Online Choices http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/le-tue-scelte is possible to receive information on the use of cookies and on their disablement especially in the case of third-parties cookies.

We reserve to host the following third-parties which could use their own cookies:

Google Analytics: consulta la relativa privacy policy

Google Maps: please refer to its own privacy policy

Google Adwords: please refer to its ownprivacy policy

YouTube: please refer to its own privacy policy

Facebook: please refer to its ownprivacy policy

Google+: please refer to its ownprivacy policy

Linkedin: please refer to its own privacy policy

Twitter: please refer to its ownprivacy policy

Instagram: please refer to its own privacy policy

Pinterest: please refer to its own privacy policy

Add This: please refer to its own privacy policy

If the User uses any other external service linked to the present Platform ( of media sharing or of a different kind) please search on the settings of such provider its own privacy management, possibly searching for the specific page on any search engine through the keyword “privacy… (provider name)”.

Data controller, rights of the Data Subject and other information

For what concerns the details of the Data Controller, the rights of the Data Subject, the Persons in charge of the processing and the other information about the privacy policy provided by the Data controller, please refer to the Privacy Policy above explained in this  Website.

For the modalities and the purposes of the processing, the type and natura of collection (mandatory or optional) with the related consequences of a refusal, please read what above explained.